People

PhD students (in reverse chronological order)

  • Roméo Antier, Thesis: Ailes battantes inspirées de l’insecte (co-advised with B. Thiria, 2018-2021)
  • Tao Liu, Thesis: Transition to turbulence in confined shear flows (co-advised with B. Semin and J. E. Wesfreid, 2018-2021)
  • Bill François, Thesis: Physique statistique de la locomotion aquatique : de la nage du poisson au mouvement collectif (co-advised with B. Thiria and F. Lechenault, 2017-2020)
  • Salomé Gutiérrez-Ramos, Thesis: Acoustic confinement of Escherichia coli cells and the impact on biofilm formation (defended on October 18, 2018)
  • Clotilde Nové-Josserand, Thesis: Convertir l’energie de vagues à l’aide d’interactions fluide/structure (co-advised with B. Thiria and W. M. Megill, defended on October 1, 2018)
  • Intesaaf Ashraf, Thesis: Interactions in collective fish swimming (co-advised with B. Thiria, defended on April 4, 2018)
  • Marion Segall Thesis: Water as a driver of evolution: the example of aquatic snakes (co-advised with A. Herrel, defended on November 10, 2017)
  • Sophie Ramananarivo, Thesis: Propulsion biomimétique de structures élastiques (co-advised with B. Thiria, defended on January 10, 2014)
  • Catherine Marais, Thesis: Dynamique tourbillonnaire dans le sillage d’un aileron oscillant: Propulsion par ailes battantes biomimétiques (co-advised with J. E. Wesfreid, defended on January 14, 2011)

Postdocs

  • Miguel Piñeirua (Postdoc 2014-2015)
  • Verónica Raspa (Postdoc 2010-2013)

Short term internship students

  • Baptiste Lafoux (M2 Fluid Mechanics, SU/Ecole Polytechnique 2019)
  • Mateus Costa Guia (Ecole Polytechnique 3A 2019)
  • Alicia Giménez (SU, M1 internship 2019)
  • Delphine Fourteau (U Paris Sud, L2 internship 2019)
  • Nicolas Cattaud (U Cergy-Pontoise, L3 Physique, 2018)
  • Bill François (ENS 4th year internship, 2017)
  • Matthieu Baron (ENS Cachan L3, 2017)
  • Baptiste Ferrero (ESPCI Internship, 2017)
  • Martyna Góral (M2 Fluid Mechanics, UPMC/Ecole Polytechnique, 2017)
  • Luce-Marie Petit (M2 Biomechanical engineering, Université Paris-Saclay, 2017)
  • Hanaé Bradshaw (CRi L3, 2016)
  • Pedro Miguel Fernandes (ENSTA 2A, 2016)
  • Florian Benoit (ESPCI 3A, 2016)
  • Tùng Hà Thanh (ESPCI 3A, 2016)
  • Clément Haeck (ENS Cachan L3, 2016)
  • Gabriel Victorino Cardoso (Ecole Polytechnique 3A, 2016)
  • Camille Le Roy (M1 MNHN, Paris, 2016)
  • Jérôme Hardoüin (École Polytechnique, MSc Internship 2015)
  • Keziah Reynoso (UNAM, Mexico, MSc Internship 2014)
  • Arnaud Choux (ENS Cachan Internship 2014)
  • Lucien Causse (ENS Cachan Internship 2014)
  • Olivier Spitz (ESPCI Internship 2014)
  • Jérôme Vacher (ESPCI Internship 2014)
  • Rafael Fernández Prats (PhD visiting student, 2013)
  • Antoine Gaillard (ENS Internship 2013)
  • Prasann Jain (IIT Kharagpur, India, Internship 2013)
  • Karanvir Singh (IIT Kanpur, India, Internship 2013)
  • Maxime Dana (ENSTA Internship 2012)
  • Mariana Centeno (UNAM, Mexico, MSc Internship 2012)
  • Olivia Gann (ESPCI Internship 2011)
  • Alexis Weinreb (ESPCI Internship 2011)
  • Stéphane Rakoto (UPMC MSc Intrernship 2009)
  • Jean-Yves Andro (PhD visiting student, 2008)

Past and present collaborators
(in alphabetical order, if you are not on the list and you should be you should complain…)

  • Juan D’Adamo (LFD, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de Buenos Aires)
  • Jean-Luc Aider (PMMH, ESPCI)
  • Guillermo Artana (LFD, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de Buenos Aires)
  • Dwight Barkley (University of Warwick)
  • Paul Billant (LadHyX, Ecole Polytechnique)
  • Gaëlle Bimbard (IRBI, Université de Tours)
  • Jérôme Casas (IRBI, Université de Tours)
  • Federico Castro-Hebrero (LFD, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de Buenos Aires)
  • Jean-Marc Chomaz (LadHyX, Ecole Polytechnique)
  • Pablo Cobelli (UBA)
  • Steven Czitrom Baus (Centro de Ciencias de la Atmósfera, UNAM)
  • Vincent Debat (Muséum Nationale d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris)
  • José Halloy (LIED, Université Paris Diderot)
  • Anthony Herrel (Muséum Nationale d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris)
  • Francisco Huera-Huarte (Universitat Rovira i Vrigili, Tarragona)
  • Frédéric Lechenault (LPS, École Normale Supérieure, Paris)
  • Gen Li (JAMSTEC, Japan)
  • Hao Liu (Chiba University, Japan)
  • Laurent Jacquin (ONERA, DAFE)
  • Dmitry Kolomenskiy (JAMSTEC, Japan)
  • Violaine Llaurens (Muséum Nationale d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris)
  • Catherine Marais (PMMH, ESPCI)
  • Olivier Marquet (ONERA, DAFE)
  • Arturo Olvera (IIMAS, UNAM)
  • Ramon Peralta y Fabi (Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM)
  • Miguel Piñeirua (PMMH, ESPCI)
  • Daniel Pradal (PMMH, ESPCI)
  • Esteban Prado (ICML, UNAM)
  • Sophie Ramananarivo (PMMH, ESPCI)
  • Veronica Raspa (PMMH, ESPCI)
  • Ranulfo Rodríguez Sobreyra (ICML, UNAM)
  • Catalina Stern (Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM)
  • Benjamin Thiria (PMMH, ESPCI)
  • José Eduardo Wesfreid (PMMH, ESPCI)
  • Roberto Zenit (IIM, UNAM)